Search
  • Natasha Harris

Prickly Pear Seed Oil - The Glow Up!

Updated: Aug 18, 2021


Why and How should you Use It

Have you ever heard of prickly pear seed oil? How about Barbary fig oil, or Nopal oil (from the Nahuatl word nopalli) ? Well it's all one and the same; prickly pear seed oil is an oil extracted from the Optunia Ficus Indica, a plant that typically grows in the arid valleys of the United States, Mexico and Canada, but also grows in Africa, Australia and the Mediterranean, and is a member of the cactus family known as prickly pear. If your next question is, what's so special about this plant? Stick around because prickly pear seed oil provides a quick, easy, all-natural way to improve your skin, and give you that summer glow year-round.


Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil for Your skin

Even though it has a wide variety of health and skin benefits, if you mention prickly pear oil to any skin care junkie, there is a good chance they would recommend it to you either as an amazing anti-aging oil, or as a great natural way to brighten and even out your complexion.


Prickly pear seed oil has several ingredients that work to rejuvenate the skin, and help fade skin imperfections, like acne marks and scars and even dark under eye circles. This oil is one of the best sources of vitamin E you can find. Vitamin E is a soothing, moisturizing, skin protective agent and an incredible natural antioxidant. It fights free radicals, soothes inflammation, maintains skin firmness and suppleness and delays the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines.


Besides vitamin E, prickly pear seed oil contains several other antioxidants, such a polyphenols, which help reduce sun damage and UV induced skin aging. Another component of prickly pear seed oil that your skin will love is vitamin K. Vitamin K promotes the skin’s healing process and can help even out your skin tone, brighten under eye circles and even prevent broken capillaries. Prickly pear seed oil is also a great solution for dry or dehydrated skin. The combination of fatty acids and polyphenols it contains supplies the skin with necessary moisture-locking abilities it needs to help the skin to retain moisture. Because of its low comedogenic rating (clogging ability) of only 1 - 2, even people with oily and acne prone skin can safely use it on their face. This is especially important when considering that prickly pear seed oil also contains zinc, which is a well-known anti-acne ingredient that soothes the redness and inflammation caused by acne and can even help control oil production.


Best Way to Add Prickly Pear Oil to Your Skincare routine


You can find both pure prickly pear seed oil and products that contain it on the market. Both are great ways to add this ingredient to your skin care and beauty regimen and both can add that special glow to your complexion.


We recommend you that you try out Face Renewal Serum , in addition to prickly pear seed oil, it contains argan, rosehip, jojoba and carrot seed oils, creating the ultimate moisture-locking product on the market and the best was to create happy, rejuvenated skin - glow up!


42 views0 comments